TheACSE

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Asian Council of Science Editors operates through active participation of dedicated volunteers.
The ACSE invites Industry Experts and Professionals to serve its Board of Directors, Committees and/or Ambassadors

Dr. AE Aboul - Ata President, The ACSE
Dr. AE Aboul - Ata President
(Apr 2020 - Apr 2021)
Prof. Dr. Phytovirologist,
Plant Virus and Phytoplasma Res. Sec.,
Plant Path. Res. Inst., ARC, Giza, Egypt
Dr. Kaiser Jamil Vice President, The ACSE
Dr. Kaiser Jamil Vice President
(Apr 2020 - Apr 2021)
Dean
School of life Sciences,
JNIAS, Hyderabad, India.
Muhammad Sarwar Secretary & Treasurer, The ACSE
Muhammad Sarwar Secretary & Treasurer
(Aug 2020 - Aug 2021)
Asian Council of Science Editors,
Deira Dubai, UAE
Dr. Zabta Khan Shinwari Director, The ACSE
Dr. Zabta Khan Shinwari Director
(June 2019 - June 2021)
President
National Council for Tibb
Islamabad, Pakistan
Charley Miao Regional Director | Beijing, China
Charley Miao Regional Director | Beijing, China
(May 2020 - May 2021)
Vice Chair
Chinese Committee of Medical and Health Journals on Publication Ethics

Director
TrendMD, China
Dr. Suher Carolina Y. Bayram Director, The ACSE
Dr. Suher Carolina Y. Bayram Director | Beijing, China
(Jan 2020 - Jan 2022)
Director
Water Research Centre

The University of Zulia, Venezuela
 
     


ADVISORY CABINET
The ACSE Advisory Cabinet is formulated to seek expertise and direction outside of the main headquarters.
These members are responsible to observe, understand and communicate the emerging issues of local academic
publishing community as well as strengthen its bond with the council for providing best possible solutions of
ongoing publishing issues in that specific region.
 
Prof. Dr. Gazi M. Alam Chief Adviser | Bangladesh
Prof. Dr. Gazi M. Alam Chief Adviser
(Apr 2018 - Apr 2021)
Professor,
Department of Economics,
East West University,
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Prof. Dr. Mehmet Ozaslan Chief Adviser | Turkey
Prof. Dr. Mehmet Ozaslan Chief Adviser (Apr 2018 - Apr 2021) Prof./Dean
Education Faculty
University of Gaziantep, Turkey
Dr. Shengli REN Chief Adviser | China
Dr. Shengli REN Chief Adviser
(June 2019 - June 2021)
Executive Editor
Science China Press, China
Prof. Zhiqiang Liu Member | China
Prof. Zhiqiang Liu Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Deputy Director
Periodicals Agency of Shanghai University, China
Dr. Hossein Hosseinkhani Member | China
Dr. Hossein Hosseinkhani Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Matrix, Inc. Headquarter:
105 E100th St. New York, NY 10029
&
Matrix, Inc, Taipei, China
Prof. Dr. Hakan Arslan Member | Turkey
Prof. Dr. Hakan Arslan Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Professor
Mersin University, Turkey
Dr. Asha Ambhaikar Member | India
Dr. Asha Ambhaikar Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Dean, Students Welfare
Professor/Head, Department of CSE
Kalinga University, India
Prof Dr. Adlina Suleiman Member | Malaysia
Prof Dr. Adlina Suleiman Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Acting Dean
Faculty of Medicine and Defence Health
National Defence University of Malaysia, Malaysia
Dr. Huiqin LIU Member | China
Dr. Huiqin LIU Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Secretary General/Managing Editor
Cancer Biology & Medicine
Chinese Anti-Cancer Association, China
Dr. Bingxiang LI Member | China
Dr. Bingxiang LI Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Director
Academic Publishing Center
Higher Education Press, China
Prof. Dr. Francis Verpoort Member | South Korea
Prof. Dr. Francis Verpoort Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Professor
Ghent University Global Campus,
South Korea
Prof. Dr. Mohammad Mehdi Rashidi Member | China
Prof. Dr. Mohammad Mehdi Rashidi Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Tongji University, China
Prof. Dr. Siddhartha Bhattacharyya Member | India
Prof. Dr. Siddhartha Bhattacharyya Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Principal
RCC Institute of Information Technology, India
Dr. Avijeet Jain Member | India
Dr. Avijeet Jain Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Director
Innovare Academic Sciences Pvt Ltd, India
Prof. Dr. Muhammad Aslam Member | Pakistan
Prof. Dr. Muhammad Aslam Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Pro-Vice Chancellor
National University of Medical Sciences
The Mall, Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Prof Dr. Ismi Arif Ismail Member | Malaysia
Prof Dr. Ismi Arif Ismail Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Associate Professor/Deputy Dean
Research Centre of Excellence on Innovative Teaching and Learning (INNOVATE)
Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Dr. Alaa A A Aljabali Member | Jordan
Dr. Alaa A A Aljabali Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Associate Professor of Nanoscience and Biotechnology
Dean Assistant for Quality Assurance
Yarmouk University – Jordan
Prof. Dr. Preecha Yupain Member | Vietnam
Prof. Dr. Preecha Yupain Member
(June 2019 – June 2021)
Professor/Head
Head of Computational Optics Research Group
Ton Duc Thang University, Vietnam
     


FORMER BOARD MEMBERS
Asian Council of Science Editors would like to thank the following members for their
time, dedication and the great job they have accomplished in their term.
 
Dr. Anwar-ul-Hassan Gilani President (Aug 2017 - Apr 2018)
Dr. A. H. Gilani President
(Aug 2017 - Apr 2018)
Chairman,
Pakistan Council for Science and Technology
Islamabad, Pakistan
Dr. Gazi M. Alam President (Aug 2016- Aug 2017)
Dr. Gazi M. Alam President
(Aug 2016 - Aug 2017)
Vice Chancellor,
Central Univ. of Science & Technology,
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Dr. Majid Moridani President (Aug 2014 - Aug 2016)
Dr. Majid Moridani President
(Aug 2014 - Aug 2016)
Director,
Clinical Chemistry and Toxiology,
Prudent Laboratory Services
University of Toronto
Dr. M. Abdollahi Director (Aug 2014 - Aug 2016)
Dr. M. Abdollahi Director
(Aug 2014 - Aug 2016)
Professor,
Dept. of Toxicology and Pharmacology
Tehran University of Medical Sciences
Iran
Dr. Michael Willis Director (Jan 2016 - Dec 2017)
Dr. Michael Willis Director
(Jan 2016 - Dec 2017)
President,
International Society of Managing and Technical Editors

Senior Manager,
Peer Review (EMEA), Wiley, UK
Dr. Lars Bjørnshauge Director (Aug 2016 - Jun 2018)
Dr. Lars Bjørnshauge Director
(Aug 2016 to Jun 2018)
Founder and Managing Director,
Directory of Open Access Journals

Co-founder,
Open DOAR and Dictionary of
Open Access Books, Denmark
Dr. Ana Marusic Director (Oct 2015 - Aug 2020)
Dr. Ana Marusic Director
(Oct 2015 - Oct 2020)
President,
EASE, UK

Professor,
University of Split School of Medicine, Split, Croatia
Dr. Elizabeth Wager Director (Aug 2017 - Aug 2020)
Dr. Elizabeth Wager Director
(Aug 2017 - Aug 2020)
Publications Consultant,
Sideview, UK

Ex Chairperson, COPE
Member of Ethics Committee for the BMJ & WAME
 
112, Al-Noor Building, Deira Dubai. U.A.E
+971 50 925 3308
acse [at] theacse.com